PropiTax

New York Property Tax

NY

15thhighest rate of 52

Effective property tax rate

1.22%

0.23pp above the national average of 1.00%

Median home value
$179,500
Median tax paid
$3,968
Counties
62

Calculate Property Tax in New York

Estimate your annual property tax bill. Pick a New York county and enter your home value.

Property Tax Calculator

County Rankings

Highest and lowest effective property tax rates among New York's counties.

Highest rates

#CountyRate
1Orleans County3.00%
2Allegany County2.94%
3Monroe County2.79%
4Cattaraugus County2.69%
5Cortland County2.65%
6Broome County2.63%
7Onondaga County2.59%
8Oswego County2.57%
9Montgomery County2.56%
10Wayne County2.55%

Lowest rates

#CountyRate
1Kings County0.69%
2Queens County0.88%
3New York County0.90%
4Richmond County0.92%
5Hamilton County0.98%
6Bronx County1.03%
7Saratoga County1.49%
8Nassau County1.52%
9Warren County1.53%
10Columbia County1.55%

All Counties

Browse property tax data for all 62 counties in New York.

Showing 62 of 62 counties

  • Albany County
    Rate:1.89%
    Home:$277,400
    Tax:$5,253
  • Allegany County
    Rate:2.94%
    Home:$97,900
    Tax:$2,881
  • Bronx County
    Rate:1.03%
    Home:$517,000
    Tax:$5,310
  • Broome County
    Rate:2.63%
    Home:$145,100
    Tax:$3,824
  • Cattaraugus County
    Rate:2.69%
    Home:$109,400
    Tax:$2,946
  • Cayuga County
    Rate:2.28%
    Home:$164,200
    Tax:$3,747
  • Chautauqua County
    Rate:2.39%
    Home:$119,300
    Tax:$2,846
  • Chemung County
    Rate:2.52%
    Home:$132,100
    Tax:$3,332
  • Chenango County
    Rate:2.39%
    Home:$128,100
    Tax:$3,061
  • Clinton County
    Rate:1.98%
    Home:$175,100
    Tax:$3,461
  • Columbia County
    Rate:1.55%
    Home:$309,800
    Tax:$4,795
  • Cortland County
    Rate:2.65%
    Home:$158,100
    Tax:$4,184
  • Delaware County
    Rate:1.74%
    Home:$176,200
    Tax:$3,059
  • Dutchess County
    Rate:1.96%
    Home:$368,100
    Tax:$7,226
  • Erie County
    Rate:2.08%
    Home:$217,400
    Tax:$4,525
  • Essex County
    Rate:1.56%
    Home:$200,000
    Tax:$3,111
  • Franklin County
    Rate:1.88%
    Home:$128,600
    Tax:$2,418
  • Fulton County
    Rate:2.13%
    Home:$156,100
    Tax:$3,325
  • Genesee County
    Rate:2.51%
    Home:$157,800
    Tax:$3,958
  • Greene County
    Rate:1.66%
    Home:$248,300
    Tax:$4,116
  • Hamilton County
    Rate:0.98%
    Home:$242,000
    Tax:$2,369
  • Herkimer County
    Rate:2.27%
    Home:$135,000
    Tax:$3,067
  • Jefferson County
    Rate:1.57%
    Home:$181,000
    Tax:$2,851
  • Kings County
    Rate:0.69%
    Home:$889,700
    Tax:$6,120
  • Lewis County
    Rate:1.70%
    Home:$158,000
    Tax:$2,682
  • Livingston County
    Rate:2.47%
    Home:$169,600
    Tax:$4,182
  • Madison County
    Rate:2.30%
    Home:$176,800
    Tax:$4,058
  • Monroe County
    Rate:2.79%
    Home:$197,100
    Tax:$5,495
  • Montgomery County
    Rate:2.56%
    Home:$141,600
    Tax:$3,630
  • Nassau County
    Rate:1.52%
    Home:$658,700
    Tax:$10,001
  • New York County
    Rate:0.90%
    Home:$1,108,900
    Tax:$10,001
  • Niagara County
    Rate:2.28%
    Home:$177,400
    Tax:$4,052
  • Oneida County
    Rate:2.13%
    Home:$171,100
    Tax:$3,646
  • Onondaga County
    Rate:2.59%
    Home:$185,300
    Tax:$4,805
  • Ontario County
    Rate:2.20%
    Home:$202,900
    Tax:$4,460
  • Orange County
    Rate:2.34%
    Home:$361,100
    Tax:$8,463
  • Orleans County
    Rate:3.00%
    Home:$126,200
    Tax:$3,781
  • Oswego County
    Rate:2.57%
    Home:$139,600
    Tax:$3,595
  • Otsego County
    Rate:1.65%
    Home:$175,900
    Tax:$2,911
  • Putnam County
    Rate:2.23%
    Home:$448,000
    Tax:$10,001
  • Queens County
    Rate:0.88%
    Home:$699,200
    Tax:$6,130
  • Rensselaer County
    Rate:2.19%
    Home:$244,300
    Tax:$5,357
  • Richmond County
    Rate:0.92%
    Home:$658,500
    Tax:$6,074
  • Rockland County
    Rate:1.77%
    Home:$564,200
    Tax:$10,001
  • Saratoga County
    Rate:1.49%
    Home:$324,800
    Tax:$4,843
  • Schenectady County
    Rate:2.46%
    Home:$223,100
    Tax:$5,486
  • Schoharie County
    Rate:2.19%
    Home:$182,000
    Tax:$3,977
  • Schuyler County
    Rate:1.94%
    Home:$163,300
    Tax:$3,165
  • Seneca County
    Rate:2.29%
    Home:$142,700
    Tax:$3,267
  • St. Lawrence County
    Rate:2.28%
    Home:$119,800
    Tax:$2,735
  • Steuben County
    Rate:2.52%
    Home:$128,600
    Tax:$3,245
  • Suffolk County
    Rate:1.85%
    Home:$539,500
    Tax:$10,001
  • Sullivan County
    Rate:2.16%
    Home:$234,800
    Tax:$5,082
  • Tioga County
    Rate:2.45%
    Home:$153,200
    Tax:$3,750
  • Tompkins County
    Rate:2.35%
    Home:$271,500
    Tax:$6,374
  • Ulster County
    Rate:1.94%
    Home:$315,100
    Tax:$6,124
  • Warren County
    Rate:1.53%
    Home:$247,600
    Tax:$3,789
  • Washington County
    Rate:2.08%
    Home:$185,000
    Tax:$3,852
  • Wayne County
    Rate:2.55%
    Home:$163,400
    Tax:$4,168
  • Westchester County
    Rate:1.57%
    Home:$638,400
    Tax:$10,001
  • Wyoming County
    Rate:2.30%
    Home:$154,700
    Tax:$3,557
  • Yates County
    Rate:1.92%
    Home:$178,000
    Tax:$3,417

New York Property Tax FAQ

Common questions about property taxes in New York, answered with current data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Property tax in New York is calculated by multiplying your home's assessed value by the local effective tax rate. The state-wide effective rate is 1.22%, but rates vary significantly by county. Each county applies its own assessment ratio and mill rate, so the actual rate you pay depends on where you live within New York.